WebThe laws change often and can be looked at in different ways. Effectively, this meant that anyone convicted of certain drug offenses was subject to a three-year enhancement for each prior qualifying drug offense. Our analysis shows that there are over 49,000 licenses suspended every year for non-driving drug convictions. Thus, during Bidens presidency the national debt had increased by $3.7 trillion through deficit spending. In at least 6 states, people who have been convicted of a misdemeanor lose their right to vote while they are incarcerated. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. SB 483 is a newly enacted law that will help resentence those sentenced of prison prior enhancements. Those taking effect on The author believes that existing law does not clearly define sexual battery to include stealthing.